Protecting Your Data

Data Encryption Policy

The University of Florida requires all devices that handle any University information (e.g., email, student grades, projects, etc.) to be encrypted. This includes USB flash drives, external hard drives, laptops and smart phones. For more information on the Data Encryption Policy, please click here.

Why You Should Encrypt Your Device

There are many advantages to encrypting your device.

  • Protects your data from any cyber attacks.
  • Protects your data from being accessible in the event your device is stolen or lost.
  • Ensures that you are following the Data Encryption rules enforced by the University of Florida.
  • In the event of a university-wide data breach, ensures that your data is protected.

Bitlocker

Bitlocker is the encryption program we use for Windows computers. Bitlocker is available, for free, on all Windows computers, and it can be used to encrypt any external/internal hard drive and USB storage device.

If you need to encrypt a mobile device, you can follow the instructions below.

  1. Click on the start menu in the bottom left hand corner.
  2. Click on “My Computer.”
  3. Right click on the storage device you’d like to encrypt.
  4. Select “Turn on Bitlocker.”
  5. Follow the on-screen instructions. Please make sure to print or save your Bitlocker Key, and keep it in a safe location.
  6. Please understand that it can take anywhere from 2 to 24 hours to encrypt your device depending on the size.

If you have any issues with turning on Bitlocker, please do not hesitate to call us or put in a ticket with us.

FileVault

FileVault is the free encryption program used for all Mac users. To turn on FileVault, please follow the instructions here.

PGP Support Ending

PGP is no longer being supported at the University of Florida. If you still have a laptop or device that is encrypted with PGP, please schedule an appointment with us to have it removed and Bitlocker turned on. This can take up to 3 business days.

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.